Franklin County, Winchester, Tennessee
County Clerk Records: Wills: 1808-1876
Franklin County: Roll#97: County Court
Clerk's Office. Sept. 1808-Mar 1876:
Tennessee State Library and Archives

No

Last Name

First name

Comments

394

Abernathy

Susan E

177

Acklan

James Vance

159

Acklin

Joseph

297

Acklin

Mary A

10

Adams

David

110

Adams

Martin

157

Anderson

David O

221

Arledge

Clements

45

Arnett

William

337

Aualt

Jacob

120

Aualt

Michael

386

Baker

Joseph L

181

Banks

Solomon

59

Barr

Caleb

358

Bass

Henry C

287

Bean

Corman?

391

Bennett

John M

261

Blanton

C L

212

Borkley

John

130

Bostin

William

204

Bowen

John

315

Bower

James

114

Bowlin

Michael

122

Bowling

Elizabeth E

50

Box

Robert

286

Bradford

Joseph

85

Bradford

Joseph H

freed slave

295

Brakefield

John N

196

Brakefield

Lucy

276

Brannan

Robert

113

Bratton

John

308

Bray

John

312

Brazelton

Jacob

199

Bridges

Moses

316

Bright

John B

54

Brooks

Robert

109

Brown

Andrew

311

Brown

Dorcas

361

Brown

Jesse T

289

Brudin

A M

nuncupative will

53

Burrows

Anthony

206

Burt

William

387

Butler

Samuel Sr

201

Bynom

Elizabeth

208

Byom

Benjamin

245

Byrom

Henry

210

Calloway

Richard

270

Camp

Mary

87

Campbell

James

8

Campbell

Joseph

268

Catchings

Meredith Jr

156

Chambers

Galbreth

347

Champion

Daniel

236

Champion

Daniel Jr

33

Champion

John

174

Collins

Barbee

274

Collins

Hannah

264

Colyor

Alexander

324

Conn

John W

250

Connell?

Robert

27

Cook

John Sr

68

Cormce

John

222

Corn

Samuel

198

Cortin

William O

15

Cowan

James

134

Cowan

John

161

Cowan

Robert

includes 2 codicils

370

Cowan

Sarah

215

Cowan

William M

247

Coy

Thomas

13

Crawford

William

383

Crutchfield

H

389

Curtis

John A

246

Denson

John

269

Dixon

Anne

369

Donelson

John

368

Doney

R C

133

Dougan

Robert

25

Drake

Ephraim

266

Drury

James A

238

Duncan

Robert B

nuncupative will

237

Duncan

William

260

Dyer

Obedyer

186

Easley

Nancy

129

Easly

Richard S

203

Emberey

Jesse

200

Embery

Peter

includes codicil

228

Embrey

Aurelia

103

Embrey

Baley

240

Embrey

Martha

176

Embrey

Merrell

319

Estill

Thomas L

327

Estill

Wallace

116

Estill

Wallis

includes 3 codicils

194

Estill

Wallis

385

Estill

William

32

Ewing

Nathaniel

188

Fancy

Henry

345

Faney

Mary Ann

363

Fanning

Benjamin

367

Fanning

Benjamin

320

Fanning

F M

366

Fanning

Samuel

235

Faris

William

74

Farmer

Peter

348

Farris

J O

321

Farris

Thomas

310

Farris

William

300

Farris

William D

356

Featherston

R W

334

Finch

Ann

93

Finch

Edward

127

Floyd

Alexander

48

Floyd

William

88

Foster

William Sr

169

Frame

William

jury sworn to prove will

255

Franks

Benjamin

Probate court Jackson Co. AL

283

Franklin

Joseph

388

Furrell

Francis

301

Garner

M W

340

Garner

Thomas

257

Gentile

John

251

George

J J

nuncupative will

153

Gibbons

Abbigail

62

Gilliam

John

52

Gilliam

Thomas

46

Goodman

John

71

Goodman

Soloman K

64

Goodwin

Jessie

373

Graves

Florence M

4

Graves

William

291

Gray

George

360

Green

Delila

285

Gregroy

Brown

18

Griffin

William

117

Gross

Adam

39

Grunlee

Elizabeth

211

Guess

Jane

390

Haddon

Jane McIntire

227

Hale

James R

355

Hall

E W

will probated--not will

376

Handly

James C

318

Hannah

James K

26

Hardcastle

Robert

91

Harris

James

148

Harris

Richmond P

335

Harris

Samuel A

78

Harris

Thomas T

nuncupative will

115

Harris

William B

82

Hastings

John

151

Hasty

Benjamin

146

Hawkins

Robert Z

from Alabama

24

Henderson

Samuel

393

Hendly

John

11

Hereford

Henry

37

Herndon

Pomphret

217

Herriford

James

111

Hickerson

David

239

Hill

Adelphia

includes nuncupative will

35

Hill

Jane

218

Hill

Pleasant

290

Hise

Conrad

160

Holder

John W

124

Holland

Richard

375

Holland

Samuel

49

Hollingsworth

James

249

Holloway

Obediah

292

Holloway

Obediah

includes trial to prove will

298

Horton

Amos

372

Horton

Elmore R

207

Houston

Jonathan

42

Howard

Barnet

325

Howard

Thomas

47

Howell

Elizabeth

185

Huddleston

Joseph

352

Hudson

Susan E

28

Hudspeth

Thomas

341

Hunt?

Mary C

43

Hurdon

William

34

Hurley

Moses

284

Jackson

Rebecca

65

Johnson

Benjamin

306

Joiner

Solomon

197

Jones

Laban

72

Jones

Margaret

80

Jones

Thomas

265

Jones

William L

60

Kelley

William S

92

Kelly

John

105

Kenedy

Thomas Sr

140

Key

John Sr

nuncupative will

5

Kimbrough

George

190

Kimmerly

John P

143

Klippen

Joseph

182

Knight

James

158

Knight

Thomas

102

Knight

William

139

Lackey

Robert

253

Ladd

Noble

278

Lambert

Martha

187

Lasater

Elizabeth

241

Lasater

John Jameson

144

Laseter

Thomas

288

Laster

Abner

165

Laster

Hezekiah

118

Ledger

William

184

Lemback

Peter

225

Lewis

David C

214

Lewis

James

includes 2 codicils

277

Lewis

Mary C

19

Lindley

William

243

Lipscouch

Granville

136

Long

John

70

Lucas

Hugh

323

Majors

Benjamin

232

'March

John

357

Marshall

Daniel

191

Martin

James

331

Martin

John Sampson

314

Martin

William P

51

Martin/Mortin

John

73

Martin/Mortin

Susannah

97

Mathews

John

1

McCloud

Thomas

89

McCroy

Isaac

354

McCutcheon

George W

will probated--not will

164

McDaniel

Charles

262

McElnry

DO

336

McElroy

Mary

351

McGhee

Mary Amanda

96

McGown

Margaret W

172

McHluran?

John

380

Meredith

Elisha

2

Miller

Isaac

279

Miller

Joseph

364

Miller

Milley

162

Montgomery

Hugh

44

Moore

Arthur

213

Morris

John

167

Morris

Robert S

41

Morrison

Andrew

94

Morrison

Thomas

137

Morrison

William

377

Mosley

John R

346

Murrell

Stephen S

271

Muse

Alison

282

Muse

Dennis B

nuncupative will

131

Muse

Josiah

nuncupative will

195

Muse

Kiziah

309

Muse

Omiga

263

Muse

William B G

nuncupative will

123

Neighbors

Flint

242

Nelson

Janiett

83

Norman

Borton/Boston

219

Orean

William

20

Ostome

Edward Sr

61

Palmer

John B

229

Parks

George

365

Parris

Perry H

180

Partin

John

66

Perkins

Gracy

55

Perkins

Jesse

205

Perkins

Joseph I

384

Perry

Cynitha Applewhite

21

Phelps

Nathan B

378

Phillips

Eliza G

79

Phillips

Ezekiel

382

Porter

Madison

166

Price

Francis D

168

Price

Zachariah

170

Ragan

Larkin

119

Raines

William M

128

Rawlins

William

281

Ray

Jabel

84

Read

Benjamin A

nuncupative will

95

Reynolds

Elijah

350

Rice

Jacob

303

Rice

John A

57

Richardson

Peter

101

Roark

William

145

Robeman

Henry

9

Robins

John

40

Robinson

David

280

Robinson

James

100

Robinson

Mathew

3

Rodgers

James

233

Roseborough

Samuel

248

Ross

Catharine J

75

Runnels

Moses

259

Russell

John

293

Sanders

John

106

Sandlin

James

216

Sandridge

Catharine

379

Sargeant

William L

67

Sargent

James

104

Sartain

James

220

Saylor

John

142

Scroggins

Gaminn?

58

Seal

Anthony

17

Selman

Thomas

338

Sharp

Elizabeth

333

Sharp

J R

holographic Will

326

Sharp

Mary

234

Sharp

Richard

381

Sharp

Sue F

138

Sharp

William

328

Sharp

W W

231

Sherman

John W

353

Shook

Abraham

173

Shores

Aberam

126

Shores

Lewis

22

Shropshire

Winnefield

179

Simmons

Elizabeth

344

Simmons

George

307

Simons

William

192

Simpson

Rice

226

Sims

Elisha

329

Sims

Martha G

69

Sisk

James

175

Slatter

Polly P

339

Smith

George

56

Smith

Jeremiah

252

Smith

Jonathan

nuncupative will

313

Smith

Joseph

330

Smith

RC

302

Stamp

Wd

359

Stamper

Sallie B

163

Stamps

James

16

Stewart

William

36

Storall

George

256

Stovall

James

132

Strict

William

31

Suole

George

299

Swann

Mathew

99

Swins

George

362

Sylar

Isaac

14

Talley

William

38

Tanner

Edward

322

Tarrent

Archillis

343

Tarrent

Eastham

202

Tate

James A

81

Taul

Thomas P

149

Taylor

James

342

Taylor

James

108

Taylor

Joseph

371

Taylor

William N

7

Thomas

John

155

Thompson

Burrell

includes letter from clerk 1961

294

Thompson

William W

76

Thomson

William

6

Tilley

John

107

Torwatin

Lewis

will & administrator bond

23

Tracey

Catharine

275

Travis

James E

392

Trigg

Joseph W

77

Trigg

William

254

Trotman

TB

296

Tune?

D M

189

Turner

Francis

258

Turner

John

includes codicil

272

Turney

Hopkins L

30

Vanzandt

Jacob Sr

267

Wagner

Eliza

244

Wakefield

B H

317

Wakefield

C N

183

Wakefield

Thomas

304

Wakefield

Thomas

305

Wakefield

Thomas

374

Wear

Margaret M

178

Weeks

Samuel

209

Weeks

Samuel

court case & will

332

Wells

James

171

West

Simpson

135

Wiggins

John P

141

Wiliman

William

90

Wilkinson

John

98

Williams

Sherod

nuncupative will

112

Williamson

Ann

125

Wilson

Mary

224

Wilson

Thomas

230

Winford

Sophia

223

Winkler

Jerry C

86

Wollds

James

349

Wood

Charles

193

Wood

James

12

Woods

Andrew

121

Woods

Hannah

29

Woods

John

152

Woods

William

154

Young

Alexander

63

Young

Thomas

150

Young

Willis