Jefferson County, Kentucky Will Book 1:
1784-1813
Reference: Jefferson County: County Clerk:
Wills 1784-1846: Roll No. 588537: Kentucky
State Library and Archives

No

Last Name

First Name

Type

44

Abbott

Richard

will

105

Applegate

Thomas

will

81

Arturgus

James

will

101

Askue

James

will

63

Baird

Mary

will

97

Bate

Suanna

will

70

Beard

Charles

will

69

Beard

Sarah

will

76

Bergen

Peter

oral will

3

Blackford

Zephariah

will

59

Blankenbicker

Jacob

will

120

Bostwick

Truman

will

121

Branham

Daniel

will

12

Brashears

William

will

62

Breckenridge

Alexander

will

110

Brendlinger

Coonrod

will

115

Brinley

Jacob

will

87

Bryan

Joseph

will

98

Cecil

Thomas

will

60

Christian

John H

will

6

Christian

William

will

43

Churchill

Jarmestead

will

48

Clark

Andrew

will

54

Clark

John

will

28

Clark

William

will

58

Cornelius

William

will

119

Coverton

Pricilla

will

100

Cowan

John

will

88

Crawford

David

will

46

Cummins

William

will

134

Danley

William

oral will

106

Denny

James

will

118

Dickenson

Richard

will

82

Dorsey

Edward

will

11

Earickson

Elizabeth

will

29

Elliott

James

will

75

Endres

Valentine

will

61

Fleming

Martha

will

32

Floyd

John

will

17

Fulinwider

Peter

will

35

Funk

Jacob

will

56

Galloway

George

will

40

Gatewood

John

will

126

Geiger

George

will

20

Gobin

Joseph

will

26

Gregg

John

will

1

Grundy

George

will

45

Harding

Henry

will

99

Harryman

Charles

will

16

Hawkes

John

will

15

Hawkins

David

will

13

Hite

Abraham

will

36

Hite

Isaac

will

109

Hite

Rebecca

will

79

Hodge

William

will

55

Hokes

Andrew

will

21

Holeman

Nicholas

will

102

Hollis

William

will

89

Holt

John

will

71

Hume

John

will

37

Hunter

Joseph

will

27

Johnston

Dorothy

will

30

Johnston

Peter

will

50

Johnston

William

will

67

Jones

Christopher

nuncupative will

94

Joyer

Patrick

will

133

Kennison

Stephen W

will

38

Kirby

Samuel

will

49

Lacassagne

Michael

will

7

Leatherman

Christian

will

125

Leatherman

Frederick

will

132

Lemco

Simeon

will

24

Lemen

Robert

will

117

Leter

Hans

will

93

Linn

Asahel

will

47

Linn

William W

will

85

Luckett

John M

will

77

Marders

Rowley

will

127

Mason

Thomas

will

90

McMannis

John

will

86

McMichael

James

will

65

Meriwether

Patty

will

18

Merrewether

William Sr

will

42

Merriwether

David Wood

will

64

Mertle

John

will

113

Moore

James Frances

will

31

Morgan

David

will

68

Morgan

Elizabeth

will

95

Mundle

John

will

23

Neale

Thomas

will

112

Nicholas

John

will

53

Oglesby

Richard

will

22

Oldham

William

will

107

Osborn

William

will

84

Parish

John

will

83

Parsley

George

will

5

Paul

Peter

will

131

Penn

Cloe

will

111

Perry

Noble

will

116

Plumer

Jeremiah

will

78

Pottorff

John

will

2

Price

Meridith

will

104

prince

Silvanus

will

108

Quertermous

James

will

14

Reagar

Jacob

will

33

Reed

Henry

will probated

34

Reed

Henry

will

72

Rhodes

William

will

80

Roye

Jesse

will

73

Seaton

J.N.K.B.

will

92

Seaton

Rodham

will

74

Shake

Christopher

will

51

Slaughter

Cadwallader

will

25

Stewart

James

will

91

Stewart

John

will

122

Stewart

Stephen

will

130

Stroud

Joseph

will

103

Taylor

James

will

57

Thompson

Benajh

will

66

Thurston

John

will

128

Todd

Samuel

will

52

Tument

Hugh

will

8

Turley

Charles

will

10

Turpin

Richard

will

4

Vaughan

Andrew Jr

will

41

Vaughan

John

Nuncupative will

19

Watson

William

will

39

Watts

James

will

129

Wells

William

will

114

Whitlock

Nathaniel Bacon

nuncupative will

9

Woodbeary

John

will

124

Wright

Samuel

will

96

Yenewine

Leonard

will

123

Young

Andrew

will