Jefferson County, Kentucky  Will Book 2:
1805-1833
Reference: Jefferson County: County Clerk:
Wills 1784-1846: Roll No. 588537: Kentucky
State Library and Archives

No

Last Name

First name

Type

229

Abernathy

John

oral will

260

Adams

Isabella

will

164

Aldridge

John P

will

313

Applegate

Joseph

will

220

Arnold

Adam

will

268

Arteburn

Branham

will

39

Arteburn

William

will

128

Augustus

springer

will

272

Ballard

Levin J W

will

99

Banks

John

will

153

Barbour

Thomas

will

64

Beckwith

Upton

will

179

Bell

Josiah

will

50

Belt

John

indenture

76

Berthoud

James

will

218

Blake

James

will

221

Blankenbaker

Samuel

will

322

Blankenbaker

Samuel

will

16

Bohannon

Richard

will

81

Bradshaw

John

will

325

Breckinridge

Robert

will

120

Briscoe

Robert

will

273

Brookhart

Catharine

will

62

Brooks

Joseph

will

199

Brooks

Squire

will

180

Brown

Everington

oral will

36

Brown

John

will

205

Brown

Pristin W

will

303

Brown

Thomas

will

35

Buckner

Ambrose

will

69

Buckner

Haley

will

30

Bullitt

Alexander Scott

will

188

Bullitt

Cuthbert

will

43

Bullitt

Mary

will

282

Burks

John

will

151

Burton

Jeremiah

will

253

Byers

Nathan

will

52

Campbell

William

indenture

296

Cannon

Anna

inventory

269

Cavitt

Andrew

will

33

Channonhouse

Abel

oral will

101

Chapman

Samuel

will

259

Clark

George Rogers

will

156

Coke

Leonard

oral will

63

Cole

Charles

will

134

Coleman

Billy

will

46

Coleman

Robert

will

5

Collins

John

will

270

Cox

John H

will

130

Crane

John H

will

276

Crawford

Martha

will

330

Croghan

Charles

will

200

Croghan

Nicholas

will

149

Croghan

William

will

261

Dawson

James

will

108

Degallon

Henry

will

265

Denwood

Mary

will

94

Dorsey

Johusa

will

204

Dorsey

Reyin Hammond

will

17

Dougherty

William

will

117

Dumarsellary

Andrew Locoq

will

12

Duncan

Henry

will

309

Dye

Stephen W

will

127

Eareckson

Mary

will

126

Eastin

Ann

will

3

Edwards

Frederick

will

104

Edwards

William

will

324

Ellingsworth

Thomas

will

203

Elston

Jonathan

will

245

Erickson

James

will

150

Famsley

James

will

158

Featheringill

John Sr

will

116

Fenly

Richard

will

45

Ferguson

Samuel

will

92

Fewell

Levy

will

263

Field

Abner

will

138

Field

Reubin

will

316

Fine

Jacob

will

214

Fitzhugh

Elizabeth S

will

148

Fontaine

Aaron

will

37

Forwood

William

will

190

Frederick

Andrew

will

211

Frederick

Augustus Sr

will

123

Fry

Susan

will

79

Funk

Jacob

will

298

Gailbreath

Elizabeth

inventory

289

Gailbreath

Joseph

will

170

Gamble

William

will

80

Garay

Bennett

will

106

Gardener

Silas B?

will

146

Garret

Silas

will

302

Geiger

Frederick

will

212

Gill

Thomas

will

102

Glass

Sarah

will

238

Gray

George

will

223

Grayson

Frederic W S

will

84

Gretsinger

John

will

55

Grigg

Thomas

will

121

Grigg

William Sr

will

65

Hall

Elisha

will

114

Hampton

Ephraim

will

162

Harden

Henry Sr

will

154

Hardin

Rebecka

will

98

Harding

Ann

will

85

Harding

Josiah

will

95

Harrison

John

will

241

Hart

Jacob

will

89

Hawse

Peter

will

226

Hayse

George

will

82

Headin

Joshua

will

18

Hemphill

Samuel

will

168

Henderson

James

will

167

Highman

Abraham

will

297

Hikes

Andrew

inventory

291

Hikes

George

will

299

Hikes

George

will probated

294

Hikes

George Jr

inventory

293

Hikes

Jacob

inventory

295

Hikes

John

inventory

51

Hill

Brooke & Sarah

indenture

290

Hite

Abraham

will

266

Hite

Joseph

will

181

Hite

Lewis

will

249

Hite

Patsy

will

231

Hite

Stephen Lewis

will

216

Hoke

George Sr

will

22

Hollis

John

will

38

Hollis

Nancy

will

246

Hollis

Ruth

oral will

177

Holloway

Charles

will

258

Holmes

Moses

will

75

Houston

Eli

will

326

Houston

William J

will

262

Hundley

John W

will

53

Hunton

Charles B

indenture

109

James

Samuel

will

141

Jegerlehner

Niklaus

will

19

Johnston

Gabriel J

will

240

Johnston

John Y

will

8

Jones

Alice

will

227

Jones

Sally

will

328

Kalfus

Frederick

will

56

Kaye

Frederic Augustus

will

283

Kearney

William

will

142

Keen

Thomas F V

will

67

Kellar

Joseph

will

78

Kellar

Sarah

will

47

Keller

William

will

237

Kenneday

Patrick

will

235

King

Thomas

will

147

Lampton

Mark

will

9

Laurence

Benjamin

will

133

Lewellen

Samuel

will

129

Lewis

Diana

oral will

111

Lewis

George

will

107

Liter

Elizabeth

will

300

Llewellyn

Richard

will

308

Love

Mathew

will

41

Luckett

Elizabeth

will

277

Luckett

Molly Ann

will

152

Luckett

Samuel N

will

83

Maple

John

will

239

Markwell

George

will

124

Marrs

Agniss

will

105

Marrse

John

will

7

Martin

John

will

247

Massie

Henry

will

323

Massie

Nancy

will

271

Masterson

John

will

213

Mathes

James

will

232

Maupin

Matilda A

will

193

McCahlan

John

will

161

McCawley

James

will

233

McCawley

Joshua

will

187

McClanahan

Thomas

will

23

McColloch

Christopher

will

252

McCollum

Barney

will

304

McConell

Mary Ann

will

14

McConnel

James

will

331

McFarlan

Patrick

will

174

McKeown

Morgan

will

97

McKune

Terence

will

256

McMullin

John

will

74

Mercer

Hugh

will

73

Mercer

John

will

314

Merriweather

Valentine W

will

42

Merriwether

James

will

54

Miller

Anthony

will

28

Miller

Edward

will

219

Miller

John

will

118

Mills

Samuel

will

319

Morris

Patrick

will

103

Morris

Richard

will

195

Murphy

Thomas

will

6

Myrtle

John

will

165

Necco

Francis

will

210

Newman

Martha W

will

32

Newman

Obadiah

will

57

Norton

Mathew

will

113

Offand

John M

will

192

Oldham

Conway

will

143

Oldham

Samuel

will

197

Oldham

William

will

248

Ormsby

Peter B

will

332

Ormsby

Robert

will

26

Patten

James

will

183

Patterson

John L

will

208

Payne

Bennet D

will

191

Pearce

James

will

115

Pendergrast

Margaret America

will

93

Pendergrast

Mary "Polly"

will

321

Phillips

David

will

110

Phillips

Jenkin

will

59

Pitts

Robert

will

196

Plasters

Mary

will

317

Pomeroy

Francis

will

100

Pomeroy

George A K

will

207

Pope

Alexander

will

189

Pope

John Jr

will

209

Pope

William

will

21

Porter

William

will

292

Potorff

Catharine

inventory

206

Prentice

David

will

91

Preston

William

will

171

Preston

William

will

172

Preston

William

codicil

122

Pryer

James

will

166

Quertermous

Elizabeth

will

48

Quick

Jacob

will

257

Quinn

John

will

280

Ramsay

Margaret

oral will

310

Ray

David

oral will

305

Read

James Sr

will

132

Reaugh

John

will

10

Reed

Abraham

will

90

Reynolds

Charles

will

29

Reynolds

Richard

will

96

Rice

Edmund Sr

will

135

Rice

John

will

25

Richards

Samuel

will

202

Richardson

Thomas S

will

68

Richardson

William F

will

255

Roberts

Thomas

will

112

Rogan

John

will

61

Ross

Laurence

will

155

Rucksby

Jacob Sr

will

228

Rush

Conrad

will

250

Russell

Levi

will

284

Sale

Edmund

will

176

Scott

William Sr

will

201

Seaton

James K

will

175

Seebolt

George

will

217

Settles

Abraham

will

86

Shaw

Jane

will

288

Shaw

Samuel E

will

185

Sherman

Charles

will

27

Shipp

Edmond

will

137

Shipp

Edmond

will

315

Shippen

Edward

oral will

281

Shirley

John

will

194

Shively

Christian

will

125

Shult

Frederick

will

159

Sisson

Abner

oral will

60

Skidmore

Paul

will

71

Skimmerhorn

Ann

will

144

Smith

Daniel

will

163

Smith

John

will

178

Smith

Pleasant

will

215

Smoot

Alexander

will

243

Smyser

Jacob

will

279

Snell

Christian

will

198

Sovey

Samuel Jr

will

13

Spadling

William

will

145

Sparks

William

will

66

Stafford

Eve

will

2

Stafford

Thomas

will

157

Standiford

James

will

275

Standiford

Nathan

will

184

Steele

Samuel

will

173

Stewart

Mathew

will

264

Stier

Henry M

will

31

Stowers

Nicholas

will

222

Stringham

John

will

274

Suffay

Michael

will

287

Sullivan

Jacob

will

186

Tarascon

John Anthony

will

285

Taylor

Benjamin

will

182

Taylor

Reuben

will

236

Taylor

Richard

will

34

Theobald

Thomas

nuncupative will

1

Thompson

John

will

20

Tillice

Grifian

will

136

Tompkins

Robert

will

320

Trueman

Walter

will

329

Tuley

Elizabeth

will

49

Tunstall

Joseph & others

indenture

44

Tunstalt

James M

will

327

Turner

Robert

will

312

Turnstall

John P

will

224

Tyler

Absalom

memorandum

140

Tyler

Edward

will

242

Vance

James

will

40

Veach

John

will

131

Waggener

James

will

306

Waters

Richard Jones

will

72

Watson

William

will

4

Weems

John

will

286

Weir

Andrew

will

225

Welch

Joseph

will

230

Welch

Mary

will

311

Wells

Samuel G

will

244

Wheeler

John

oral will

77

Wheeler

John Henson

will

160

Whips

Denton

memorandum

11

Whips

George

will

88

Whips

George

testimony

70

White

George

will

318

White

Lee

will

87

White

Mary

will

307

Whitlocke

George

will

169

Wilcks

Samuel

will

15

Wilhort

John

will

58

Williams

Jeremiah

will

254

Williams

Samuel

will

267

Wilson

Daniel

will

119

Winchester

Rebecca

will

301

Wise

Peter

will

251

Withers

Charles

will

234

Withers

John

will

278

Withers

Mary

will

139

Woolfolk

William

will

24

Zaring

Henry

will