MONROE COUNTY, TENNESSEE:
MADISONVILLE: VOL. 1: JULY 1833 - JULY
1860
Roll# 37: Probate Records (County or Chancery
Court) Wills: Vol: 1-4 July 1833 - Oct. 1922
Tennessee State Library and Archives

No

Last Name

First Name

Type

104

Allen

Elizabeth

will

82

Bayless

Sarah

will

138

Bell

Mary

will

2

Bible

HenryM

will

100

Blackston

MaryM

will

108

Breedwell

Washington

will

58

Bright

JohnH

will

74

Brown

MaryA

will

24

Broyles

JamesM

will

66

Buck

Abraham

will

23

Bunch

Thomas

will

46

Burlson

Isaac

will

85

Caldwell

John

will

14

Callaway

Joseph

will

88

Carden

Leonard

will

116

Cardin

Larkin

will

34

Carter

Jane

will

1

Chambers

James

will

83

Chesnutt

Henry

will

39

Clayton

Hannah

will

137

Cleveland

Eli

will

141

Cleveland

Presley

will

96

Click

Henry

will

8

Coleman

Spencer

will

121

Coltharp

John

will

103

Cummingham

Jesse

will

122

Curtis

James

will

102

Daugherty

John

will

79

Davis

Jonathan

will

11

Dearman

Allen

will

32

Dearmon

Allen

will

81

Dickson

William

will

42

Douthel

Ginny

will

94

Duncan

Jeremiah

will

27

Duncan

Samuel

will

15

Dyer

John

will

129

Dyer

Mary

will

6

Eagleton

ElijahM

will

133

Ewing

James

will

99

Fine

John

will

69

Fonshee

Jesse

will

84

Forshee

Joseph

will

41

Furguson

Robert

will

49

Gadd

William

will

25

George

WilliamCCC

nuncupativewill

30

Glen

Thomas

will

90

Gray

William

will

113

Griffith

Jane

will

32

Hacker

Jacob

will

52

Hagler

Isaac

will

93

Hankins

John

will

7

Harrison

William

will

112

Hart

Sarah

will

118

Hendersen

Samuel

will

123

Henderson

Alexander

will

135

Henderson

William

will

54

Henly

ArthurH

will

89

Hicks

robertW

will

20

Hix

Isaac

will

61

Hood

Parker

will

101

Hudson

Hubbard

will

80

Humphrys

Adaline

will

87

Hutcheson

Robert

will

22

Ivy

Burrel

will

13

Jameson

Samuel

will

56

Johnson

Ebenezer

will

9

Johnston

William

will

78

Jones

DanielH

will

126

Keller

Phillip

will

76

Kelso

Charles

will

124

Kelso

JamesW

will

10

Kimbrough

William

will

110

Kittrel

Pleasant

will

35

Lillard

William

will

72

Long

George

will

37

Lotspeich

John

will

77

Love

John

will

125

Lowry

ElizabethM&Fanny

will

128

Lowry

FrancesL

will

50

Lusk

Samuel

will

86

Magill

Samuel

will

98

Martin

HughE

will

136

Mayo

Valentine

will

119

McCroskey

John

will

51

McCrosky

Samuel

will

95

McGhee

B

will

59

McGhee

John

will

17

McGhee

MatthewW

will

53

McKenzie

Mark

will

67

McKinney

AndrewThompson

will

107

McReynolds

Robert

will

45

McSpadden

Mathew

will

106

Meice

Susan

will

38

Millsaps

Jesse

will

75

Morgan

Mark

will

62

Mullins

Asa

will

70

Nelson

Mathew

will

140

Parks

Jacob

will

44

Patton

FA

will

120

Pennington

John

will

134

Radsdale

Sterling

will

5

Rawlins

William

will

114

Ray

Joseph

will

139

Reagan

Daniel

will

47

Revely

James

will

132

Rhea

Jesse

will

18

Richason

James

will

127

rider

John

will

48

Roberts

JohnR

will

97

Rouland

J.T.

will

36

Scott

Joseph

will

29

Secrest

Jacob

will

55

Selvidge

George

will

28

Sharp

John

will

26

Shaw

Samuel

will

73

Sheets

Jacob

will

12

Sligar

Adam

will

105

Smallen

SamuelSenr

will

65

Smith

James

will

64

Smith

Joseph

will

68

Snider

Frederick

will

43

Snider

George

will

19

Snider

John

will

4

Stephens

Richard

will

3

Stricklin

Joseph

will

16

Taylor

Leroy

will

111

Taylor

Paulina

will

57

Taylor

William

will

115

Tipton

Jonathan

will

21

Torbett

John

will

33

Trucker

Dicy

will

71

Vaught

Andrew

will

31

Wallis

James

will

60

Wallis

William

will

109

Warren

Jacob

will

130

Watson

William

will

131

Weathers

Wilson

will

63

Weaver

Isaac

will

117

Wilson

A.L

will

92

Wolf

John

will

40

Wright

Jonathan

will

91

Young

RobertR

will