Rowan County Wills: Vol.  B and C:
Vol. B 1781-1791:   Vol. C 1792-1803
Rowan County: Record of Wills: 1762-1805: Vol.
A,B,C,D,E,F: North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, N.C.:
C.085.80001

No

Last Name

First Name

Comments

Vol.

121

Adams

Jesse

C

47

Adams

Matthew

B

29

Aderton

Jeremiah

B

125

Adkison

James

C

27

Aginder

Henry

C

124

Albertson

Josiah

C

119

Allen

Erasmus Wethers

C

123

Allen

John

C

83

Allison

Andrew

C

57

Allison

Thomas

B

120

Andrew

John

C

122

Armstrong

Abel

C

89

Armstrong

Margaret

B

82

Armstrong

William

C

110

Arnhart

John

C

118

Atwood

John

C

24

Baird

David

B

49

Ballinger

Henry

B

158

Barkley

Samuel

C

58

Barkly

Robert

C

49

Barr

James

C

154

Barr

John

C

103

Bayley

Samuel

B

105

Beam

Michael

B

62

Beard

John Lewis

C

91

Beaty

John

B

33

Bell

Robert

B

144

Billing

Juliana

C

156

Bird

Thomas

C

35

Boner

William

C

157

Bradley

Jesse

C

23

Brandon

James

B

7

Brandon

Richard

very faint print

C

50

Brandon

Thomas

B

155

Brawn

Andrew

C

90

Brice

John

B

159

Bruner

Henry

C

17

Bryan

William

B

152

Bueler

Michael

C

37

Bunblossom

Christopher

C

153

Butner

Jemima

C

1

Butner

Thomas

B

72

Call

William

C

10

Campbell

Daniel

B

36

Canger

John

B

63

Carruth

Alexander

C

73

Carson

James

C

65

Casper

Peter

C

44

Clayton

George

C

60

Cleaver

Jacob

C

34

Clifford

Michael

C

86

Cloyn

Daniel

B

81

Coape

Michael

C

13

Cobey

Noble

very faint print

C

35

Cooper

Samuel

B

30

Cope

Yost

C

96

Coppis

Bolser

C

96

Cowan

William

B

94

Cowden

Benjamin

C

63

Cox

Israel

B

79

Crage

Crozier

C

14

Daniel

Peter

C

6

Davidson

William Lee

B

48

Davis

David

B

36

Dobbin

James

C

37

Douglas

James

B

69

Douthit

John

C

19

Dufrey

Patrick

B

129

Eaton

George

C

8

Eaton

John

C

126

Egender

Henry

C

130

Eller

Christian

C

70

Eller

Jacob

B

104

Elliott

William

B

134

Ellis

Evan

C

128

Ellis

Stephen

C

38

Elrod

Christopher

C

16

Enoch

David

B

46

Enochs

Enoch

C

131

Erenhart

Catharine

nuncupative will

C

111

Erenhart

Henry

C

113

Erenhart

Philip

C

127

Ervin

Agnes

C

133

Ervin

Joseph

C

5

Ervin/Irvin

Christopher

very faint print

C

135

Ester

Michael

C

151

Felps

Thomas

C

88

Fleming

George

C

38

Foster

Thomas

B

64

Fox

Thomas

C

99

Frohock

John

C

48

Gaither

Benjamin

C

87

Glascock

Gregory

very faint print

B

93

Glascock

Peter

C

21

Graham

Agnes

C

72

Graham

Hugh

B

43

Graham

James

B

102

Graham

John

B

14

Graham

Richard Sr.

includes Codicil

B

13

Green

John

B

45

Hamonds

Peter Sr

C

61

Harden

Robert

C

52

Hartman

George

C

41

Harvey

Robert

B

51

Hazlett

John

C

57

Hemphil

James

C

77

Henderson

John

very faint print

C

47

Hendrix

Henry

C

44

Hill

Thomas

B

66

Hillhouse

Samuel

B

98

Houston

James

(not complete)

C

25

Houston

Mary

B

55

Howard

John

C

24

Hughey

Henry

very faint print

C

1

Hughey

Jacob

C

2

Hughs

Timothy

C

53

Hull

Moses

B

61

Hunt

Jonathan

B

67

Idol

Barry

C

136

Inglish

Alexander

C

69

Irwin(Erwin)

George

B

32

Jacks

Richard

C

76

Jacob

Jeremiah

C

149

James

James

C

41

Jetton

Abraham

C

147

Jinkins

Hugh

C

148

Job

Samuel

C

23

Johnson

William

C

150

Johnston

John

C

11

Johnston

Robert

B

97

Johnston

Thomas

C

145

Johnston

William

C

146

Jones

Salomon

C

105

Kane

Peter

C

100

Karn

John

C

107

Keller

John

C

102

Kern

Leonhard

C

20

Kerr

Andrew

B

101

Kerr

David

C

104

Kerr

Mary

C

103

Kilpatrick

John

C

75

Kimbrough

Duke

B

89

Kindar

Casper

C

108

Kinder

George

C

106

King

John

C

12

King

Peter

B

9

King

Richard

B

82

Latta

Robert

B

70

Leatherman

Nicholas

faint print

C

4

Leonard

Volentine

B

85

Linn

Hugh

faint print

C

76

Litzer

Anna

B

15

Lopp

Jacob

C

62

Lourance

John

B

54

Lowrance

Joseph

nuncupative

B

78

Lowrance

Joseph

C

18

Lukey

John

C

22

Lyall

Thomas

B

31

Lynd

John

B

6

Lynn

William

C

42

Mason

Sarah

B

26

McCafferty

John

B

40

McCartney

Thomas

C

32

McCollum

Elizabeth

B

98

McConnel

John

B

9

McCreary

Hugh

C

55

McGlaughlin

James

B

29

McGuire

Edward

C

21

McHargue

John

B

100

McHenry

Elinor

B

101

McKacken

John

B

68

McKay

Hector

C

15

Miller

Andrew

B

16

Miller

George

very faint print

C

28

Miller

Jane

C

60

Miller

John

B

77

Moore

Michael

B

56

Moore

Robert

B

46

Morrison

James

B

40

Morrison

Mary(Margaret)

B

10

Motzinger

Felix

C

74

Myers

Mary

B

116

Nail

Margaret

C

109

Nesbit

John

C

71

Nesbit

Moses

C

117

Nesbit

William

C

114

Nevens

William

C

112

Newfang

Martin

C

115

Niefong

George

C

93

Noland

Stephen

B

31

Oen

Ralph

C

140

Ortens

Joseph

C

138

Owen

Henry

C

51

Owen

John

B

139

Owen

Nancy

C

137

Owings

Elijah

C

143

Pack

Richard

C

39

Pain

John

B

79

Park

George

B

28

Park

Nathan

B

59

Parks

Hugh

(disposition original will burned)

B

59

Parks

Margret

C

97

Paten

Ellener

B

142

Patterson

William

C

3

Pearson

Richard

C

141

Picket

Ralph

C

34

Pinkston

Richard

B

25

Porter

James

C

30

Poston

John

B

65

Poulass

William

B

75

Ramsey

Robert

C

73

Reed

George

B

5

Rhodes

Jacob

B

26

Robey

Martin

C

43

Robey

Nathan

C

92

Robinson

Benjamin

B

90

Robison

George

C

54

Rosebrough

Margret

C

74

Ryley

John

C

52

Salt

Anthony

B

81

Sharp

Walter

B

53

Shelly

Joseph

C

4

Shindricks

Margaret

very faint print

C

85

Shofe

Henry

B

42

Sibra

Christopher

C

33

Sloan

Archibald

C

95

Sloan

John

C

27

Smith

Gasper

B

11

Smith

Michael

C

80

Smith

Robert

very faint print

C

78

Sower

Philip

B

68

Stavans

Samuel

B

94

Steel

Elizabeth

very faint print

B

7

Steel

Robert

B

91

Stewart

James

C

83

Stokes

Elisabeth

nuncupative will

B

2

Strange

John

B

87

Stuart

William

faint print

C

3

Swink

Michael

B

45

Tate

Robert

B

71

Thomas

Jacob

B

22

Thomasson

George

C

66

Tomlin

Hugh

C

58

Trentham

Martin

B

84

VanEtten

John

C

84

Verble

Daniel

B

17

Waggoner

Joseph

very faint print

C

20

Walek

Martin

C

67

Warlow

Peter

B

39

Wason

Archibald

C

80

Weemer

Michael

B

8

White

James

B

56

White

Moses

C

19

Wilkerson

Thomas

C

50

Willcoxson

George

C

64

Williams

William

B

99

Wilson

Samuel

B

86

Wiseman

Isaac

C

88

Wiseman

Mary

B

18

Wood

John

B

12

Woods

James

very faint print

C

92

Wright

Richard

C